Privacy Policy

SEO Scrutiny values your privacy. This notice describes what Information we collect, how we use it, and, if necessary, those with whom we share it

By accessing the Website and services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. The use of the Website and purchase of the products is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.

 

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Policy periodically for updates.

This Privacy Policy has been developed and is maintained by all applicable federal and international laws and regulations and specifically with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – European regulation) and the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“the IT Act” – Indian regulation).

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the website:

https://seoscrutiny.co

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:

SEO Scrutiny

(Hereinafter referred to as SEO Scrutiny).

TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED

The Information we learn from customers helps personalize and continually improve your experience at SEO Scrutiny. Here are the types of Information we gather:

Information You Give Us: You provide Information when you search, read, and watch the content, register as a user, buy the products and/or communicate with us. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following Information:

  • First and last name
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Payment Information
  • Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our Website or indirectly through our Website or online presence such as ‘cookies’.

SEO Scrutiny will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it.

Payment information: Your credit card information or payment information will be processed by “PayPal” (payment platform), which will treat and safeguard your data with total security and the exclusive purpose of processing the products’ purchase.

SEO Scrutiny reserves the right to contract any payment platform available in the market, which treats your data for the exclusive purpose of processing the products’ purchase.

Please consult “PayPal” privacy policy here: 

https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

GOOGLE Analytics. We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of Information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar Information via the use of cookies.

The Information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the Website and improve our service.

Please consult Google’s privacy policy here:

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Pixel: Our Website uses Facebook pixels that enable us, our advertisers, and service providers:

  • Collect statistics on our websites and social networks (for example, the number of users who visited a page).
  • Collect Information about how you interact with our websites and social networks (e.g., whether you opened or followed links contained within).
  • Personalize online services and marketing communications.
  • Match ads to users and optimize advertising campaigns.

Please consult Facebook’s privacy policy here:

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Automatic Information. Like many websites, we use “cookies.” We obtain certain types of anonymous Information that is not personally identifiable when your web browser accesses SEO Scrutiny or third-party content served by or on behalf of SEO Scrutiny on other websites.

Some of the Information we collect and analyze includes the Internet protocol (IP) address; computer and connection information such as browser type, version, and connection speed; purchase history; and the products you searched for, viewed and possibly purchased.

COOKIE POLICY

This Cookie Policy explains how and why cookies and other similar technologies may be stored on and accessed from your device when you use or visit the Website. Using the Website, you accept the use of cookies by SEO Scrutiny in the terms contained in this Policy.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies” are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the Website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the Website before.

Cookies are a ubiquitous web technology; most websites use cookies and have done so for years. Cookies are widely used to make the website work more efficiently.

Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website users visit and to personalize their experience. Cookies also provide Information that helps us monitor and improve the performance of the Website.

Refusing or Withdrawing Consent to The Use of Cookies:

If you do not want cookies to be dropped on your device, you can adjust your Internet browser setting to reject the setting of all or some Cookies and alert you when a cookie is placed on your device.

For further Information about how to do so, please refer to your browser ‘help’, ‘tool’, or ‘edit’ section. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including strictly necessary Cookies, you may not be able to access or use all or parts of the functionalities of SEO Scrutiny.

If you want to remove previously-stored cookies, you can manually delete the cookies at any time. However, this will not prevent SEO Scrutiny from placing further cookies on your device unless you adjust your Internet browser setting, as described above.

We provide the links for the management and blocking of cookies depending on the browser you use:

First-Party Cookies:

We use cookies to enhance the performance of our Website and personalize your online SEO Scrutiny experience. Cookies help us to collect Information on how people use our Website and which pages they visit.

They enable us to monitor the number of visitors and to analyze website usage patterns and trends. We collect this Information anonymously, so it does not identify anyone as an individual, and no personal information is stored in our Cookies. We always responsibly use Cookie data.

Third-Party Cookies:

Third-party cookies may come from partners or third-party companies that provide functional web services or tools for our Website and the optimal functioning and operation of our services.

We use third-party cookies responsibly and for the sole purpose of providing optimal functioning of the platform and services. You may opt-out of these cookies by following the cookie removal information in this document or the technical Information of the browser from which you access our Website and services.

Persistent Cookies:

We use persistent Cookies to improve your experience of using SEO Scrutiny. This includes recording your acceptance of our Cookie Policy to remove the cookie message, which first appears when you use SEO Scrutiny. Persistent Cookies remain on your device until deleted manually or automatically. 

Session Cookies:

Session cookies are used to keep the session open for users when they enter the Website and platform with their credentials and password.

Session cookies are temporary and are deleted from your machine when the session is closed, and the browser is closed. We use session cookies to keep your session open when you use our services and to identify you on our system each time you log on to the platform by starting a session.

The data collected by SEO Scrutiny and/or through Cookies that may be placed on your computer will not be kept for longer than is necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. 

Social Cookies:

These cookies allow you to share our Website and click “Like” on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, Google, and YouTube, etc.

They also allow you to interact with each distinct platform’s contents. The way these cookies are used and the Information gathered is governed by each social platform’s privacy policy.

Uses of Cookies:

Our Cookies are used for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary: These cookies are essential for SEO Scrutiny to perform its basic functions.

Security: We use these Cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

Analytics and Performance: Performance Cookies collect Information on how users interact with our Website, including what pages are visited most and other analytical data.

We use these details to improve how our Website functions and to understand how users interact with them.

Advertising: These cookies are used to display relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit the Website we host or provide and understand and report on the efficacy of ads served on our Website.

They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times particular ads have been displayed, and the number of clicks the ads have received.

They are also used to build user profiles, including showing you ads based on products you’ve viewed on our Website. These are set by SEO Scrutiny and trusted third party networks and are generally persistent. 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary for the provision of the products. The owner may be allowed to retain personal data for a more extended period whenever the User has given consent to such processing, as long as such consent is not withdrawn.

Furthermore, the Owner may be obliged to retain personal data for a more extended period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, personal data shall be deleted.

Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the retention period’s expiration.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In general, we use the Information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect, and improve our current Website and products and develop new products and services. We use personal Information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system.
  • User registration.
  • Process payments.
  • Provide content.
  • Send paid content via email.
  • Improve our products, Website, and how we operate our business.
  • Understand and enhance your experience by using our Website and products.
  • Respond to your comments or questions through our support team.
  • Send you related Information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support, and administrative messages.
  • Communicate with you about upcoming events, offers, and news about SEO Scrutiny and our selected partners’ products and services.
  • Marketing purposes of SEO Scrutiny.
  • Link or combine your Information with other Information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
  • Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

 

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

By placing an order and providing us with Personal Information to communicate with you, you consent to our collection, storage, and use of your Information on the terms contained in this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent by sending us your request via the contact information or the contact page.

SOCIAL MEDIA

On our Website, you will find links and functions linked to different social networks in which you can share your Information.

It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social network used on our Website.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/howyoutubeworks/policies/community-guidelines/

Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION?

Information about our customers is an integral part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We share customer information only as described below.

Third-Party Service Providers. We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include process payments (PayPal), create the platform and host the Website (WordPress), sending an email, analyzing data (Google Analytics), Create Ads (Facebook, Google), providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links.

They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but may not use it for other purposes.

Traffic source: Our service will be available on third party websites such as https://www.blackhatworld.com/ where you can share personal Information. Please consult these third-party websites’ privacy policy to learn about how these websites collect and manage your Information.

SEO Scrutiny is not responsible for the Personal Information you may share on these third party websites.

Business Transfers: If SEO Scrutiny creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your Information will most likely be transferred.

SEO Scrutiny will email you or place a prominent notice on our Website before your Information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Protection of SEO Scrutiny and others: We release Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of SEO Scrutiny, our users, or others.

This includes exchanging Information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable Information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the Information.

Anonymous Information: SEO Scrutiny uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers to help us administer and improve the Website.

We may also use aggregated anonymous Information to provide Information about the Website to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This Information is not personally identifiable.

Email Address: The email address you supply to us to receive our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

We work to protect the security of your Information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts Information you input.

If transactions are processed on the Website, transaction information is transmitted to and from the Website in encrypted form using industry-standard SSL connections to help protect such Information from interception.

We restrict authorized access to your Personal Information to those who have a legitimate purpose of knowing that Information to provide products or services to you and those you have authorized to access such Information.


SEO Scrutiny follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once SEO Scrutiny receives it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Therefore, while SEO Scrutiny strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


We will not sell, distribute, or lease your Personal Information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights about your data provided to SEO Scrutiny:

  • Access and portability: to access and know what Information is stored in our servers, you can send us your request through our contact information.
  • Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your Information.
  • Object: When we process your Information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you may object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will stop processing your Information unless we have compelling legitimate reasons to continue processing it or where it is necessary for legal reasons.
  • Revoke consent: Where you have previously given your consent, such as to allow us to process and store your Personal Information, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing and storage of your Information at any time. For example, you may withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In some instances, we may continue to process your Information after you have withdrawn your consent if we have a legal basis for doing so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
  • Complaint: If you wish to file a complaint about our use of your Information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. Users can exercise all these rights by contacting us through the contact information or the contact page.

To exercise the above rights, please send us your request through our contact page or contact information available at the bottom of this document.

 

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION

We comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – European regulation) and the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“the IT Act” – Indian regulation) regarding the protection of the personal data of minors.

We do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Website and products are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older. If you become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us.

If we become aware that a child has provided us with Personal Information, we will take steps to delete that Information, terminate that person’s account, and restrict access to that person.

EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You can change, modify, rectify, and delete your Information at any time; please contact us through the contact information. To opt-out of SEO Scrutiny email, follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

THIRD PARTIES

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information SEO Scrutiny collects from you.

If you disclose your Information to others, whether other users or suppliers on SEO Scrutiny, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the Information you disclose to them.

SEO Scrutiny does not control third parties’ privacy policies, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. SEO Scrutiny is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other websites on the Internet, even those linked to or from the SEO Scrutiny site.

SEO Scrutiny encourages you to ask questions before you disclose your Personal Information to others.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and your data’s handling and security, please contact us through our contact page.